Location: Home » News Center » Latest News
  • View details

    29August

    Are SLS and SLES safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products? What are SLS and SLES? SLS (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate), also known as Sodium dodecyl sulfate and SLES (Sodium Laureth Sulfate) are both surfactants. Why are they used in cosmetics and personal care products? Both SLS and SLES are very effecti...

  • View details

    29August

    Sodium and Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate What Is It? Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate, salts of Lauryl Sulfate, are widely used surfactants. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate are used primarily in shampoos, ...

  • View details

    29August

    Brief introduction of Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate What Is It?Sodium Alpha-Olefin Sulfonates (Sodium C12-14 Olefin Sulfonate, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Sodium C14-18 Olefin Sulfonate,Sodium C16-18 Olefin Sulfonate) are mixtures of long chain sulfonate salts prepared by the sulfonation...

  • View details

    29August

    How does olefin sulfonate rank among the sulfates? How does olefin sulfonate rank among the sulfates? Is it milder or more harsh or on par with SLS, SLES, ALS, and ALES? Olefin sulfonate is still an anionic surfactant like SLS/ALS, but if it has a carbon count above 12 (e.g. something like ...

  • View details

    29August

    What Is Olefin Sulfonate? Cosmetic products often contain a variety of compounds with unusual names. These chemicals, such as olefin sulfate, typically work to tweak the underlying chemistry of the soap or beauty product and generally are present only in small amoun...

  • View details

    27August

    What is sodium lauryl sulfate? Sodium lauryl sulfate, synonymously sodium dodecyl sulfate (or laurilsulfate; SLS or SDS, respectively), is a synthetic organic compound. It is an anionic surfactant used in many cleaning and hygiene products. The sodium salt is of an organ...

  • View details

    27August

    Surfactants as Detergents and Emulsifiers Surface active agent, in short known as surfactant is a kind of chemical compound that is used to minimize the surface tension between the two different substances. Actually what is surface tension. Surface tension is the property of a liqu...

  • View details

    27August

    Surfactant Production and its Demand in Industries What is Surfactant? Surfactant is a chemical or organic component used to reduce the surface tension of a liquid. They are applied in different industries such as oil fields, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, etc. Types of SurfactantSurfactants ...

News Center

Contact Auway

Hotline:+86-731-84211097

Cellphone:+86 18874004845

Fax:+86-731-82840065

Email:elainezhang@resun-auway.com

Location:NO.26 Liuyanghe Road,Kaifu District,Changsha,China